Rain Bi

Stage Name: Rain (a.k.a. Bi / 비)
Given Name: Jung Ji Hoon ( 鄭智薰)(정지훈)
Birth date: June 25, 1982
Height: 184 cm
Weight: 74 kg
Blood type: O
Education: Kyung Hee College (Post Modern Music Major/Media)
Occupation: Actor, Singer, Dancer
Debut: April 2001
Motto: Endless effots, endless endurance, endless modesty.
Family: dad & sister/ mother passed away 5 years ago.

Filmography:

The Fugitive: Plan B(KBS2,2010
A Love to Kill (KBS2, 2005)
Full House (KBS2, 2004)
Banjun/Reverse Drama – 4 episodes
Sang Doo, Let’s Go To School (KBS2, 2003)
Orange Sitcom (SBS, 2002)

Albums:

2010:

Back to basic

2008:

rainisim

2006:

 Sad Tango (Japanese Single including: Sad Tango & Slowly)

2004:

It’s Raining (3rd Album)

2003:

 How to Avoid the Sun (2rd Album)

2002:

Bad guy (1st Album )

Acting Awards:
2004 KBS Acting Awards: Excellence Award (Full House)
2004 KBS Acting Awards: Best Couple Award (w/ Song Hye Gyo)
2004 KBS Acting Awards: Popularity Award
2004 KBS Acting Awards: Netizen Actor Award
2003 KBS Acting Awards: New Actor Award (Sang Doo)
2003 KBS Acting Awards: Netizen Award (Sang Doo)
2003 KBS Acting Awards: Best Couple Award (w/ Gong Hyo Jin)

Music Awards
2005 Music Asia Award
2004 KBS Daesang, Bonsang singer
2004 SBS Bonsang, Popularity Award
2004 Bonsang (MBC, Seoul Music Awards, Golden Disk, KMTV M.NET)
2004 MTV Korea Popular mobile Award
2003 Bonsang (MBC, KBS, SBS)
2002 Rookie singer award for the year (KBS MBC SBS M.NET KMTV)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s